Login Contact Members Join
AmCham Romania
Members only
Home |Privacy policy
Join AmCham Romania

Join AmCham Romania

Applicant Information

Fill in the following information if applicable:

Mailing Address
Financial details
Business Field
Company profile
Key Business Figures

Contact

Contact details of company team members to receive AmCham communication. Information will be used for AmCham only, will not be publicly displayed or disclosed to third parties.

CEO
CFO
HR
MK
Sales
Corporate Affairs
LEGAL
Lawyer
PR
CEO Assistant
IT Manager
AmCham Contact

Type of Membership & Terms and Conditions

Type of Membership *
Important About the Application Process to AmCham Romania

All fields, unless specified, are requested. The application for membership will also include two recommendations from current AmCham Romania members. The support messages will be submitted via mail or email to amcham@amcham.ro, will be worded in English and signed by top management representatives of the supporting companies. Complete applications for membership (filled-in application form and two recommendations letters from current AmCham Romania members) will be reviewed for approval by the AmCham Romania Board of Directors during their monthly meetings.

TERMS AND CONDITIONS

I, the here below undersigned hereby execute on behalf of the Company having full authorization to do so according to the statutes and legislation governing third party representation, the following affidavit: (i) I understand that executing the current application form on behalf of the Company constitutes legal and binding consent of the Company to the storing and processing of (a) the Company’s corporate information and (b) the Company employee’s information by AmCham Romania in a manner legally appropriate with the hereto request for affiliation; (ii) I understand that only complete documentation will be processed for the Board’s evaluation and approval and hereby state that all information provided herewith is accurate and up to date, having been legally obtained and disclosed to AmCham Romania; (iii) The present affiliation form, once approved by the AmCham Romania Board of Directors, represents a binding agreement between the parties and the Company becomes a member of the American Chamber of Commerce in Romania as soon as the membership fee is paid in AmCham Romania’s bank account; (iv) I understand that membership with AmCham Romania does not give me or the Company any representation rights on behalf of AmCham Romania (including but not limited to (a) right to represent and speak on behalf of AmCham Romania or (b) issue any written and/or verbal statements binding or in the name or on behalf of AmCham Romania) unless otherwise expressly provided in written by the AmCham Romania Board of Directors or their proxies and/or attorneys; (v) I understand that failure to observe the covenant provided under point (iv) here above could lead to immediate exclusion from AmCham Romania affiliate directory and termination of membership.

Privacy Policy

** The American Chamber of Commerce in Romania (AmCham Romania) respects your right to have your personal data protected and considers that holding and registering the data you have provided must be made in full compliance with all the applicable legislation (including Law no. 677/2001 for protecting individuals in connection with the processing and free circulation of personal data, as amended), and in good faith, with the explicit and legitimate purpose of developing specific AmCham activities – projects, events, meetings, to promote the dialogue between the business community and authorities and measures for developing the economic climate. Therefore, we are requesting your consent to process the personal data you have provided to AmCham. You have the right to access and change the data, to oppose their processing, to submit a claim to the court in case you consider that your rights are not observed, the right to be informed as well as the right of not being the subject of an individual decision. AmCham Romania implements proper security measures to protect the data you have submitted from accidental or illegal destruction, loss, alteration, disclosure or unauthorized access, as well as against any other form of illegal intervention, in accordance with the provisions of the Ombudsman Order no. 52/2002.

Please note that by selecting "I agree for AmCham to process my personal data provided on the occasion of the current application, present and future events", option below, you or any other data subject state that you were informed on the above and fully agree to have your personal data processed by AmCham.